NODDLE

PRIVACY NOTICE

Version: 2.0

Date adopted: 25/05/2018

This Privacy Notice provides information about how we use and share personal data about users of the Noddle website at www.noddle.co.uk and the Noddle app (together referred to below as the website), and what cookies are used on the website. It covers the following topics:

  1. Who we are and how you can contact us
  2. What we use personal data for
  3. What kinds of personal data we use, and where we get it from
  4. What our legal grounds for handling personal data are
  5. Who we share the personal data with
  6. Where the personal data is stored and sent
  7. How long the personal data is kept for
  8. Whether the personal data is used to make decisions about you or to profile you
  9. Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you
  10. Who you can complain to if you are unhappy about the use of your personal data
  11. What cookies are used on the website
  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

    We are Callcredit Information Group, which is a group of companies with headquarters at One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP. Some of the members of Callcredit Information Group are listed in section 5 below.

    The Callcredit company which operates this website is Callcredit Consumer Limited (trading as Noddle). Callcredit Consumer Limited is a controller of the personal data that you provide us with on the Noddle website or if you contact us using the details below. This means that it is responsible for ensuring that the personal data is used fairly and lawfully. Callcredit Limited is a controller of the credit data (and the other information relevant to your financial standing) that you can access through the Noddle website.

    You can contact us by sending an email to contact@noddle.co.uk.

  2. WHAT WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR

    This section explains the purposes for which we use personal data about you. More detail about the types of personal data that we might use for these purposes can be found in section 3 below.

    Verifying your identity

    The information you provide on signing up to Noddle will help us to verify your identity so that we know we are providing your credit history to the correct person. We do this by checking the information you give us against databases such as the electoral roll and your credit file.

    Providing our website and our products and services to you

    We use personal data to provide you with products and services through our website (including the mobile app). This includes products and services such as:

    • your free-for-life credit report and credit score;
    • product comparison and eligibility services;
    • premium Noddle services such as Noddle Web Watch, Noddle Alerts and Noddle Improve.

    We also use your personal data to contact you about our services. For example, we may contact you by email, SMS message or (if you are using the Noddle app) push notification to let you know when your new credit report is ready.

    Prevention and detection of fraud and other crime

    In order to detect or prevent fraud (for example, to ensure that no-one has fraudulently accessed your account or to confirm you have only entered information about yourself), we may use personal data from other sources to corroborate your details. We may use third parties to undertake these checks on our behalf.

    Marketing

    Overview

    We use personal data for marketing purposes. This includes showing you advertisements or otherwise informing you about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. These may relate to products and services offered by any current or future member of Callcredit Information Group (see section 5) or any third party.

    We will not sell your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes but we may use it to promote third parties’ products and services.

    How we get to know you

    We continuously strive to improve, develop and expand the range of services within Noddle and to provide our customers with a more personalised experience. So that we can do this and present relevant services and partnering arrangements to you, we need to understand your possible needs, interests, and preferences. To do this we build up insight about you throughout your Noddle relationship in the following ways:

    • from your application for any services within Noddle, the particular services you chose, and how you use them;
    • from how you engage with any of the third parties involved when you use your selected services within Noddle, for example when using the product comparison service.

    These activities might be when you use the website (including the Noddle app), and in your dealings with us generally.

    What we contact you about and how

    Whether or not and how you hear from us with marketing information is always in your control. We will only contact you according to your choices about:

    • whether you want to receive information about our products and services, and/or the products and services of third parties, and
    • what methods of communication you have selected.

    You can make these choices when you first register with us, and you can also make these choices in the preference centre, located within the My Account section of the website. If you click ‘unsubscribe’ within our marketing mailings and SMS messages you will be directed to the preference centre where you can make your changes.

    Your marketing preferences will not affect how we contact you for non-marketing purposes. You will still hear from us by a range of contact methods as part of our relationship management (see below) or if contacting you is an integral part of the service you have signed up to. An example of this is your monthly reminder email letting you know that your new credit report is ready. Please note that you will automatically receive our newsletter unless you separately unsubscribe from this in the preference centre.

    If you agree that we can send you information about third parties, this may be from the third parties we work with to bring you the particular Noddle service you sign up to, or those whose goods and services may be relevant to you. For example, if during sign-up you said you were registering with us because you were trying to get a mortgage, we may present you with mortgage deals.

    We do not sell your personal details to third parties for marketing purposes. If you select to receive information from us about relevant third party goods and services, this doesn’t mean that you will hear from them directly or that we will give them your personal details, unless you follow up directly with them. (In this case we will exchange a minimal level of information, such as your email address and name, as we may receive a small commission from the third party if you take up their goods and services.)

    We may also show you advertisements on the Noddle website, the app or via online advertising platforms. Section 11 below tells you about cookies and how you can manage your cookie preferences.

    Relationship management

    We use personal data for relationship management purposes. Relationship management is the ongoing maintenance of our relationship with you. This could include activities such as letting you know about product changes or planned maintenance activity, providing you with technical support or dealing with your enquiries.

    When we contact you for relationship management purposes it might be through any of the means available to us, such as by email, SMS, telephone or on the website or app.

    Administering, monitoring and improving our websites

    We use information such as how different people navigate around our websites, how long they spend on particular pages and whether they download any of our content in order to help customise and improve the user experience of our websites. This can include recording the clicks and mouse movements of our users, but any personal information is screened out of these recordings to help protect your privacy.

    These activities allow us to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences better and to present you with more relevant content and offers. And they help us understand who has visited which pages to determine the most popular areas of the website.

    This information is also used for security and system administration and to generate aggregate non-personalised information for use by us, our business contacts, selected third parties, sponsors or advertisers (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing).

    Product or systems development and testing

    We may sometimes use personal data while improving, developing or testing our products and systems. This includes making sure that our security measures are working properly. Where possible, we will anonymise or pseudonymise the data before doing this.

    Legal and regulatory purposes

    We may use your personal data for legal and regulatory purposes. For example, this might include responding to complaints or enquiries from you or a regulator about how we have used your personal data.

    Combining data

    The information you give us may be combined with other information about you that is obtained from other sources, and the combined data may be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. For example:

    • The information you give us may be compared with data available elsewhere to verify your identity or validate the information you have provided (for example in the context of anti-fraud measures).
    • Anonymised information about you may be combined with information about your devices (or cookies placed on your devices) to improve the quality and relevance of advertising material on websites you visit.
    • We may combine information about how you use the website with the other information we hold about you in order to help us develop a better and more detailed understanding of the way different types of individuals use the website and what their preferences and interests are.

  3. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA WE USE, AND WHERE WE GET IT FROM

    We obtain and use information from various different sources. These are summarised in the following table.

    • Name and contact details

      This is basic personal data about you, and how to get in touch with you.

      This information is usually provided directly by you, typically through our website. Some of it is also matched with data on your credit file.

    • Other identifying information

      This is other information that we need to help identify who you are, such as your date of birth and address history. In some cases, such as where you have changed your name, we may require physical documents such as a deed poll or marriage certificate.

      This information is usually provided directly by you, typically through our website. Some of it is also matched with data on your credit file.

    • Information you ask us to monitor

      If you purchase the Noddle Web Watch service, you can provide us with information such as credit and debit card numbers, email addresses and telephone numbers for us to monitor.

      This information is usually provided directly by you, typically through our website. Some of it is also matched with data on your credit file.

    • Your credit file

      This is information about your credit history, such your loans, mortgages and other credit arrangements, your repayments, and your financial associates. It also includes information such as court judgments, bankruptcies and IVAs that may have been made against you, as well as your current and previous names and addresses. We also keep a record of who has previously made searches of your credit file, and any disputes and queries that have been raised by you. Your credit file also contains fraud prevention indicators.

      More details about this information can be found at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

      This information is gathered by Callcredit Limited in its role as a credit reference agency. Callcredit Limited supplies it to Callcredit Consumer Limited so that we can provide it to you.

      Callcredit Limited gets the information from a range of different sources, including lenders. Information court judgments and insolvency-related events comes (indirectly) from the courts. Address information is obtained from the electoral register, which is supplied to Callcredit by local authorities. Fraud prevention indicators are provided by Cifas.

    • Transaction history

      This is information about what Noddle products and services you have subscribed to or bought, when you bought them and, if applicable, how much you paid for them.

      We produce these records ourselves.

    • Contact history

      This is information about our contact with you. It also includes your behaviour in response to our interactions with you, such as whether you have opened our emails or clicked on a link.

      We produce these records ourselves.

    • Device information

      This is information about the device you are using to access our websites and app, such as the type of device, its operating system, browser, IP address, screen resolution and what cookies are on it.

      We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our websites.

    • Website and app usage

      This is information about your use of our website and app, such as what pages you have visited and what content you have downloaded. It includes information about how you arrived on our website, navigated around it and browsed away from it (including dates and times), the services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). Cookies and similar technologies may be used to help us do this – see section 11 below.

      We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our websites.

    • Third party data

      This information that we obtain about from third parties and associate with you or your devices.

      We may obtain this data from various different data suppliers.

    Type of information
    Description
    Source
    Name and contact details
    This is basic personal data about you, and how to get in touch with you.
    Other identifying information
    This is other information that we need to help identify who you are, such as your date of birth and address history. In some cases, such as where you have changed your name, we may require physical documents such as a deed poll or marriage certificate.
    Information you ask us to monitor
    If you purchase the Noddle Web Watch service, you can provide us with information such as credit and debit card numbers, email addresses and telephone numbers for us to monitor.
    This information is usually provided directly by you, typically through our website. Some of it is also matched with data on your credit file.
    Your credit file

    This is information about your credit history, such your loans, mortgages and other credit arrangements, your repayments, and your financial associates. It also includes information such as court judgments, bankruptcies and IVAs that may have been made against you, as well as your current and previous names and addresses. We also keep a record of who has previously made searches of your credit file, and any disputes and queries that have been raised by you. Your credit file also contains fraud prevention indicators.

    More details about this information can be found at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

    This information is gathered by Callcredit Limited in its role as a credit reference agency. Callcredit Limited supplies it to Callcredit Consumer Limited so that we can provide it to you.

    Callcredit Limited gets the information from a range of different sources, including lenders. Information court judgments and insolvency-related events comes (indirectly) from the courts. Address information is obtained from the electoral register, which is supplied to Callcredit by local authorities. Fraud prevention indicators are provided by Cifas.

    Transaction history
    This is information about what Noddle products and services you have subscribed to or bought, when you bought them and, if applicable, how much you paid for them.
    Contact history
    This is information about our contact with you. It also includes your behaviour in response to our interactions with you, such as whether you have opened our emails or clicked on a link.
    We produce these records ourselves.
    Device information
    This is information about the device you are using to access our websites and app, such as the type of device, its operating system, browser, IP address, screen resolution and what cookies are on it.
    Website and app usage
    This is information about your use of our website and app, such as what pages you have visited and what content you have downloaded. It includes information about how you arrived on our website, navigated around it and browsed away from it (including dates and times), the services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). Cookies and similar technologies may be used to help us do this – see section 11 below.
    We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our websites.
    Third party data
    This information that we obtain about from third parties and associate with you or your devices.
    We may obtain this data from various different data suppliers.

    You are free to choose whether or not you give us your personal data. However, if you are signing up to one of our products or services we might not be able to provide you with that product or service if you do not give us the information we need in order to do so.

  4. WHAT OUR LEGAL GROUNDS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL DATA ARE

    This section explains the basis on which we process your personal data in connection with the website. Callcredit Limited’s basis for acting as a credit reference agency is explained separately at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

    Performance of our contract with you

    When you sign up to Noddle, we agree to provide you with certain services as set out in the Noddle Terms and Conditions. We need to use some of your personal data in order to be able to provide you with those services. For example, we need to know what services you have signed up for, and we need to process your credit or debit card details in order to take payment from you for any premium Noddle services.

    Consent

    We rely on your consent for sending you marketing materials by email, telephone or SMS. You can give or withhold consent when you first sign up to Noddle, and you can subsequently withdraw your consent through your account settings or (in the case of email) by clicking the “unsubscribe” link. See the information about “Marketing” in section 2 above for more details.

    Legitimate interests

    The UK’s data protection law allows the use of your personal data where necessary for legitimate purposes provided that this isn’t outweighed by the impact it has on you. The law calls this the “legitimate interests” condition for processing personal data.

    The legitimate interests we are pursuing include:

    • Interest: Promoting knowledge among consumers about their credit history and its implications for them. Allowing consumers to challenge incorrect data on their credit report.
      Explanation: It is important that consumers are well-informed about their credit history and how it may be taken into account by lenders. Where a consumer has been declined credit, Noddle helps them understand why this might be, and allows them to challenge information on their credit report if it is inaccurate.
    • Interest: Monitoring and securing our systems and data
      Explanation: Some of the ways we use personal data are justified by the need to ensure that our systems and the data we make available through the website are kept secure and only made available to the correct people.
    • Interest: Commercial interests
      Explanation: Like any commercial organisation, we seek to earn revenue through the services that we provide to our customers and clients.
    Interest
    Explanation
    Promoting knowledge among consumers about their credit history and its implications for them. Allowing consumers to challenge incorrect data on their credit report.
    It is important that consumers are well-informed about their credit history and how it may be taken into account by lenders. Where a consumer has been declined credit, Noddle helps them understand why this might be, and allows them to challenge information on their credit report if it is inaccurate.
    Monitoring and securing our systems and data
    Some of the ways we use personal data are justified by the need to ensure that our systems and the data we make available through the website are kept secure and only made available to the correct people.
    Commercial interests
    Like any commercial organisation, we seek to earn revenue through the services that we provide to our customers and clients.
  5. WHO WE SHARE THE PERSONAL DATA WITH

    Our group companies

    We may share your personal data among the members of Callcredit Information Group. If we do so, then use of the data by those companies will be governed by this Privacy Notice. A list of relevant Callcredit Information Group companies is set out below, although the list may be updated from time to time.

    • Group company: Callcredit Information Group Limited (company no. 4968328)
      Role: Our holding company
      Main trading address: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
      Registered office: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
    • Group company: Callcredit Limited (company no. 3961870)
      Role: Supplier of your credit history
      Main trading address: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
      Registered office: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
    • Group company: Callcredit Consumer Limited (company no. 7891157)
      Role: Operator of the Noddle service
      Main trading address: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
      Registered office: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
    • Group company: Recipero Limited (company no. 3794898)
      Role: Provider of other consumer services
      Main trading address: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
      Registered office: One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
    • Group company: Recipero, Inc (company no. 5542430)
      Role: Provider of other consumer services
      Main trading address: 720 S. Colorado Boulevard, Penthouse North, Denver, Colorado 80246, USA
      Registered office: 720 S. Colorado Boulevard, Penthouse North, Denver, Colorado 80246, USA
    • Group company: Callcredit Operations UAB (company no. 302689020)
      Role: Provider of some back-office support functions
      Main trading address: 4th Floor, Zalgirio Arena, Karaliaus, Mindaugo pr. 50, Kaunas LT- 44333, Lithuania
      Registered office: Vilniaus m. sav . Vilniaus m. J. Jasinskio g. 16B, LT-01112, Lithuania
    Group company
    Role
    Main trading address
    Registered office
    Callcredit Information Group Limited (company no. 4968328)
    Our holding company
    Callcredit Limited (company no. 3961870)
    Supplier of your credit history
    Callcredit Consumer Limited (company no. 7891157)
    Operator of the Noddle service
    Recipero Limited (company no. 3794898)
    Recipero, Inc (company no. 5542430)
    Provider of other consumer services
    One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS3 1EP
    720 S. Colorado Boulevard, Penthouse North, Denver, Colorado 80246, USA
    Callcredit Operations UAB (company no. 302689020)
    Provider of some back-office support functions
    4th Floor, Zalgirio Arena, Karaliaus, Mindaugo pr. 50, Kaunas LT- 44333, Lithuania
    Vilniaus m. sav . Vilniaus m. J. Jasinskio g. 16B, LT-01112, Lithuania

    Service providers

    We may provide your information to third parties who help us use it for the purposes described in section 2. For example:

    • Our database of personal data may be hosted by third parties on our behalf.
    • We use a third party email broadcasting service in order to send you service emails or SMS messages or (if you have agreed to receive them) marketing emails.
    • We use payment service providers if you buy any premium Noddle products.
    • We use payment service providers if you buy any premium Noddle products.
    • We use a third party to help us perform the dark web monitoring services if you buy Noddle Web Watch.
    • We might use market research companies to help us better understand our customers.

    These service providers will not be allowed to use your information for their own purposes or on behalf of other organisations, unless you agree otherwise.

    Product comparison services provider

    We use third party suppliers (currently TotallyMoney Limited) to provide our product comparison services, which help you select products which are relevant to you. To see TotallyMoney’s Terms and Conditions, click here. To see TotallyMoney’s Privacy Policy, click here.

    If you request the product comparison services, we will provide the relevant supplier with your personal data. They may use third parties to process this information in accordance with our instructions for the purpose of generating a view of how likely you are to be accepted for any particular product, and they may use other third parties to send you your product comparison results by email.

    Credit providers and credit reference agencies analyse key elements of your credit file, including the electoral roll and shared credit performance data, in order to determine your current financial standing. If you have a financial associate, their data may also be used. The analysis of your credit file will be used by the third party to identify and rank product offers in order of appropriateness for your circumstances (although this does not guarantee that there will be appropriate product offers available to you). You will then have the opportunity to apply for the product directly with the credit provider. It is important to note that there may be other products available from lenders who are not represented by this service.

    When information about you is requested from a credit reference agency for the purposes of the product comparison services, it will place a record of the request on your credit file, whether or not you decide to apply for the product. This will be marked as a “quotation” search in the name of the third party performing the search, and will not affect your ability to gain credit. Credit reference agencies may also use the information for statistical purposes, or supply it to other organisations such as fraud prevention agencies who may use it for checking identity, preventing fraud, tracing and the collection of debt. In some cases your information may be shared with lenders to check whether you are an existing customer, which may affect whether you are eligible for the lenders’ other products. More information about how credit reference agency search records are used is available at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

    If you choose to proceed to apply for a product from the list of offers, the supplier you choose will carry out its own identification and credit checks as part of its ordinary application process. Your credit file will not be provided to any third party credit provider at any point during this process unless you agree.

    Online advertising platforms

    We may use third party advertising platform providers such as Google to serve advertisements to you. These third parties may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you with advertising about products and services that may be of interest to you.

    Sometimes we may provide information associated with you to third parties who operate other websites (such as social media platforms) so that we can show you relevant advertisements while you are using those websites. This information will be protected so that you can only be identified if the third party already knows you – the information we provide only tells them that you are a Noddle user.

    You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalised advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit; it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com, but please note that this and other platforms only allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

    Business transfers

    If we sell our business to a third party, or go through a corporate reorganisation, we will transfer personal data to the company that acquires the business.

    Regulators

    We may sometimes need to pass personal data to a regulator such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Sharing of anonymised data with third parties

    We may share anonymised information with other third parties, but only where the information cannot realistically be identified as relating to you.

  6. WHERE THE PERSONAL DATA IS STORED AND SENT

    Within Europe

    We are based in the United Kingdom and will access and use your information from here. However, we also have operations elsewhere in the European Union – currently the Netherlands, Lithuania and Spain – and personal data may be accessed from there too. In these cases, the use of the information in those locations is protected by European data protection standards.

    Elsewhere

    We also send information elsewhere in the world. For example:

    • Sometimes another group company or branch office based overseas may need to use the data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
    • We may use cloud-based technology or a data centre or backup facility overseas, and people in other countries may also need to access data for purposes such as technical support or system development and testing.

    While countries within the European Union all ensure a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world may not provide the same level of legal protection in relation to personal data. As a result, when we do send personal data overseas, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect the information. For example, these safeguards might include:

    • Putting in place a contract with the recipient containing terms which have been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection.
    • Sending the information to an organisation which is a member of a scheme which has been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection. One example is the “Privacy Shield” scheme that has been agreed between the European and US authorities.

  7. HOW LONG THE PERSONAL DATA IS KEPT FOR

    We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a Noddle member and for a period of one year from when your Noddle account is closed. We keep the data for that extra period of time in case we need to respond to any enquiries from you (for example, if you have any questions about the amount we have billed you for any premium Noddle services) or from any regulators. We may keep anonymised data for a longer period of time for analysis purposes.

    We may close your account if you do not use it for a long time, and you can close your account at any time by contacting us at contact@noddle.co.uk. Please see the Noddle Terms and Conditions for more information about this.

  8. WHETHER THE PERSONAL DATA IS USED TO MAKE AUTOMATED DECISIONS ABOUT YOU OR TO PROFILE YOU

    We perform the following automated decision-making and profiling activities using your personal data. When we refer to profiling, we mean using personal data to make predictions about you, or to categorise you into particular groups.

    Identity verification

    As explained in section 2 above, we will use the information you provide on registration to help us to verify your identity so that we know we are providing your credit history to the correct person. We do this by checking the information you give us against databases such as the electoral roll and your credit file. This is an automated process, and it can result in you being declined access to Noddle if we can’t verify your identity.

    Thin file upgrade process

    If you sign up to Noddle but do not have enough credit history to enable us to provide you with a credit report, we will continue to periodically check your credit file and, if you do develop enough of a credit history, we will automatically upgrade you to a full Noddle account.

    Credit scores and ratings

    Your credit score and rating is created from your personal data by Callcredit Limited. Please refer to www.callcredit.co.uk/crain to find out more.

    Product comparison service

    The product comparison service involves assessing your creditworthiness in order to present you with products which may be more appropriate to your personal circumstances. This activity is carried out by a third party provider. Please refer to section 5 above to find out more.

    Account management, marketing and website personalisation

    If you do not use your Noddle account for a long time we may automatically categorise you as a dormant user. While you are classed as a dormant user we may attempt to reengage with you, for example by sending you messages reminding you about your account and warning you that if you do not use the account it may be closed.

    We may also categorise you alongside other data subjects based on information such as how you move around the website or what products and services you seem most interested in so that we can tailor advertisements for particular groups of people at the same time or in order to personalise the website for particular groups of people.

    Marketing

    As explained in section 2 above, we build up a relationship profile from your dealings with Noddle and may use this to contact you with marketing information in accordance with your contact preferences.

  9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

    You have several different rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These are briefly described below. To enquire about exercising these rights, please use the contact details set out in section 1.

    • Access: You have a right to find out what personal data we hold about you, and certain other information such as how we are using it. You can see some of this information by visiting the “My Account” section of the website.
    • Withdrawal of consent: When we rely on your consent to use your data (see section 4 above), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us, or through your account settings or (in the case of marketing emails) by clicking the “unsubscribe” link.
    • Objection to direct marketing: You have the right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do this we will stop using it for those purposes.

    With effect from 25 May 2018 you also have the following rights:

    • Rectification: If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you have a right to ask us to correct it.
    • Objection to legitimate interests: If you disagree with us relying on the legitimate interests grounds for using your personal data (see section 4 above), you can object to us doing so. We will then reassess the extent to which we can continue to use the data in light of your particular circumstances.
    • Erasure: In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. However, this usually won’t apply to all of your data because we might have good reason for needing to keep some of it.
    • Restriction: In some circumstances you can ask us to restrict the ways in which we use your personal data.
    • Portability: You have the right to receive some limited kinds of information in a portable format. Please note that this does not apply to the information on your credit report.

    Some special rules apply when you make a request about information on your credit report; please refer to www.callcredit.co.uk/crain to find out more.

  10. WHO YOU CAN COMPLAIN TO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you are not happy you should make contact so that we can investigate your concerns. Please contact us by sending an email to contact@noddle.co.uk.

    From 25 May 2018 you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@callcreditgroup.com.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

  11. WHAT COOKIES ARE USED ON THE WEBSITE

    We use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to personalise and improve the website.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your device. We use the following kinds of cookie:

    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the website.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. They also allow us to tell if you have reached our website from one of our advertising partners so that we can meet our contractual commitments to that partner.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

    You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

    Name
    Purpose
    More Information
    _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

    source

    This cookie is used for the user session to work correctly.

    source-params

    This cookie holds additional information passed to Noddle from a third party for use on the site, for example to pre-fill the sign-up form.

    guest_id, original_referer

    This is a Twitter widget. Widgets let you display Twitter updates on your website or social network page.

    __stid

    These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks.

    __uset (Sharethis)

    These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks.

    C1, C2, __RequestVerificationToken*

    These cookies are essential for the operation of our website and are used to verify a visitor’s identity in order to prevent fraud.

    SessionSettings

    This cookie stores user preferences & configuration information for the Noddle website. The cookie will expire when the user closes their browser.

    bt3, btv3, btpdb, btps

    Third-party cookies used to collect information about how visitors use our site. They collect information in an anonymous form for the purposes of marketing.

    Facebook Pixel
    Pixel ID: 574412322762120
    PageView

    The pixel is used for targeting Facebook users who have visited the website with Facebook Advertising. A tracking pixel delivers information to a server, and a cookie stores information in a user's browser so that server can read it again later. A third party can't simply track someone around the web, the browser needs to contact their server to initiate the interaction. The tracking pixel serves the purpose.

    ABTasty, ABTastyNPS, ABTastySession

    These cookies are used to track multivariant tests on the website. They collect information in an anonymous form for the purposes of improving the website and serving personalised content. They also enable mouse movement tracking across the website to allow us to optimise conversion rates and to troubleshoot problems. The NPS cookie allows us to surface a net promoter score survey to users at any point in the website.

    You can block cookies using your browser settings that allow you to refuse all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access parts of our website or use some of its features. For more information about this, and about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org.